top of page

Athletics Recaps

Keep your head in the game and see the latest results from Cougar Athletics!

Recaps

Week of December 27, 2021

December 28

Varsity Basketball defeated Bishop O’Dowd 61-54 in Round 1 of West Coast Jamboree (Platinum)

December 29

Varsity Basketball defeated Archbishop Mitty 61-50 in Round 2 of West Coast Jamboree (Platinum)

December 30

Varsity Basketball fell to DeSoto (#2 in nation) 50-56 in Championship of West Coast Jamboree (Platinum). Nya Epps, Jamie Kent and Talana Lepolo were named to the All Tournament Team while Megan Dickert earned the Jim Capoot Sportsmanship Award.

Week of December 20, 2021

December 20

Varsity Soccer defeated St. Ignatius 4-1
JV Soccer fell to St. Ignatius 2-1
Frosh Soccer defeated St. Ignatius 2-1
Varsity basketball defeated Victory Christian (NC) 60-39 at Nike Tournament of Champions (Phoenix, AZ)

December 21

Varsity Basketball defeated Desert Vista (AZ) 69-42 at Nike Tournament of Champions (Phoenix, AZ)

December 22

Varsity Soccer defeated Dougherty Valley 5-0
JV Soccer tied Dougherty Valley 1-1
Varsity Basketball defeated St. Ignatius (CA) 58-57 in Championship Game at Nike Tournament of Champions (Phoenix, AZ).

Week of December 13, 2021

December 14

Varsity Soccer defeated California High 4-0
JV Soccer defeated California High  5-2

December 15

Frosh Soccer tied California High 1-1

December 16

Varsity Soccer defeated San Ramon Valley 2-1
JV Soccer fell to San Ramon Valley 0-2
JV Basketball defeated Lowell High School (San Francisco) 63-26

December 17

Frosh Soccer at SRV: JV 6pm - CANCELLED (to be rescheduled)

December 18

Varsity Basketball defeated Arapahoe (CO) 54-49 in Round 1 of the Nike Tournament of Champions (Phoenix, AZ)

December 20

Varsity Basketball defeated Victory Christian (NC) 60-39 in Round 2 of the Nike Tournament of Champions (Phoenix, AZ)

Week of December 6, 2021

December 6

Varsity Soccer defeated Alhambra High School 3-0
JV Soccer defeated Alhambra High School 5-0

December 6

Varsity Soccer defeated Heritage High School 5-0
JV Soccer defeated Heritage High School 5-1

December 9

Varsity Basketball defeated Berkeley 69-22 at the Carondelet Tip Off Classic. They advance to play Redwood on Friday at 6:30pm.
JV Basketball defeated St. Mary’s (Berkeley) 71-29 at Berean Christian Tournament.
Frosh Basketball defeated Cardinal Newman 70-18 at Petaluma Tournament.

December 10

Soccer defeated Clovis 4-0 at Madera Tournament (Madera, CA).
Varsity Basketball competes at home in Legends Tip Off Invitational.

December 11

Soccer at Madera Tournament (Madera, CA).
Varsity Basketball competes at home in Legends Tip Off Invitational.

Week of November 29, 2021

November 30

JV Basketball defeated Sacred Heart 60-31.
Frosh Basketball defeated Sacred Heart 58-30.

December 1

Varsity Soccer defeated Berkeley High School 2-1. 
JV Soccer defeated Berkeley High School 6-0.

December 2

JV Basketball defeated Redwood 74-37.
Frosh Basketball defeated Alhambra 55-45.

December 3

JV Basketball 
Frosh Basketball fell to Logan High School 40-45.

Week of November 22, 2021

November 24

JV Basketball defeated Wood 76-15 in the Vanden Tournament.
Frosh Basketball defeated Edison 68-34.

The remaining games of the tournament were cancelled due to Covid.

Week of November 15, 2021

November 16

Varsity Volleyball defeated Santa Cruz 3-0 in the Nor Cal Regionals. 
Varsity Water Polo fell 11-5 to Amador Valley in Round 1 of CIF DII NorCal Water Polo Championships.

November 20

Varsity Volleyball fell to Chino Hills 0-3 in the DIII CIF State Championship.
Cross Country finished 7th in the Div. 3 NCS Championships at Hayward High School. Kendall Foxworthy finished 28th with a time of 19:32.1, Mary DeMartini finished 42nd with a time of 20:18.9 and Grace Mazolewski finished 43rd with a time of 20:24.2.

Complete results here.

Week of November 8, 2021

November 9

Varsity Tennis was postponed due to inclement weather

November 10

Water Polo defeated Justin Siena 10-9 in Round 2 of the NCS DII Championships
Varsity Tennis defeated Maria Carrillo 5-2 in Round 1 of the DI NCS Championships.

November 11

Varsity Tennis fell to Campolindo 6-1 in Round 2 of the NCS DI Championships ending a historic season for Cougars tennis
Varsity Volleyball defeated Escalon 3-0 in Round 2 of CIF DIII NorCal Championships. The Cougars had a Bye in Round 1.

November 13

Water Polo defeated Marin Catholic 8-7 (OT) to become the NCS DII Champion
Varsity Rugby placed first at the Nor Cal Rugby Finals
Varsity Volleyball defeated Soquel 3-0 in the Regional Semi Finals of the CIF DIII NorCal Championships

 

Week of November 1, 2021

November 1

Golf finished fourth at NCS championships with a score of 402. They did not advance to the CIF/NCGA-NorCal.

November 2

Varsity Tennis defeated California 5-4
JV Tennis defeated California 5-2

November 3

Varsity Volleyball fell 0-3 to Marin Catholic ending their run in the NCS Championships.

November 6

The Cougars competed at the Cross Country EBAL Championships (Newall Park, Concord) on Saturday. Ava Maria Sana led the way for the Cougars in the Frosh/Soph race, finishing 14th with a time of 23:06.01. Allison Barr was the Cougars top finisher in the Junior Varsity race, coming in 17th with a time of 23:46.12. And sophomore, Kendall Foxworthy led the way in the Varsity race, finishing 18th with a time of 19:26.63.

Complete results here

Water Polo defeated Cardinal Newman 15-9 in Round 1 of NCS DII Championships
Varsity Rugby won all three games to become the #1 ranked team in NorCal

Week of October 25, 2021

October 26
Varsity Tennis defeated Livermore 9-0
JV Tennis defeated Livermore 3-0
Varsity volleyball defeated Dougherty Valley 3-1
JV volleyball defeated Dougherty Valley 2-0
October 27
Volleyball defeated Montgomery High School 3-0 in the First Round of NCS Championships
October 28
Varsity Tennis defeated Dougherty Valley 7-2
JV Tennis fell to Dougherty Valley 4-1
Varsity water polo defeated California 13-4
JV water polo fell to California 8-9
October 30

Volleyball defeated Alameda 3-1 in NCS QuarterFinals

Week of October 18, 2021

October 18
Golf defeated Amador Valley 381-380 at the EBAL Championships.
October 19
Varsity Tennis defeated Granada 7-2
JV Tennis defeated Granada 7-2
Varsity volleyball defeated Dougherty Valley 3-1
JV volleyball defeated Dougherty Valley 2-0
October 21
Varsity Tennis defeated Foothill 5-4
JV Tennis was cancelled due to inclement weather
Varsity Volleyball defeated California 3-0
JV Volleyball fell 2-1 to California
Frosh Volleyball defeated California 2-0
October 22

Water Polo fell 11-5 to Redwood High School 
Cross Country at Mt. Sac Invitational - Kendall Foxworthy took first place in the D3, D4, D5 Sophomore race with a time of 20:01. Mackenzi McLaughlin took seventh place in the D3, D4, D5 Freshman race with a time of 22:15.

Girls D3, D4, D5 Team Sweepstakes Results
Girls D3, D4, D5 JV Sweepstakes Results
Girls D3, D4, D5 Sophomore Results
Girls D3, D4, D5 Freshman Results

Week of October 11, 2021

October 12
Varsity Tennis defeated San Ramon Valley 5-4
JV Tennis lost 5-2 to San Ramon Valley
Varsity volleyball fell 3-0 to Foothill
JV volleyball defeated Foothill 2-1
Frosh volleyball defeated Foothill 2-1
Golf defeated San Ramon Valley 295-229
October 14
Varsity Tennis fell to Dublin 5-4
JV Tennis defeated Dublin 6-1
Varsity Volleyball defeated Livermore 3-0
JV Volleyball defeated Livermore 2-0
Frosh Volleyball defeated Livermore 2-0
Varsity Water Polo defeated Foothill 10-6
JV Water Polo defeated Foothill 8-1
Golf fell to Foothill 188-193
October 15

Ava Maria Sana led the way for the Cougars in the Frosh/Soph race while Mary DeMartini was the top runner in the Varsity division of the Rough Rider Invitational (Fresno, CA).

Top Runners (Frosh/Soph):
Ava Maria Sana: 15:56.1
Aislyn McNamara 16:38.4
Madelyn Karst 17:01.6

Top Runners (Varsity):
Mary DeMartini: 19:27.5
Kendall Foxworthy: 20:19.9
Grace Mazolewski: 21:04.0

Complete results here.

Week of October 4, 2021

October 5
Varsity Tennis defeated Dougherty Valley 7-2
Varsity Volleyball defeated Dublin 3-2
JV Volleyball fell 2-0 to Dublin
Frosh Volleyball fell 2-0 to Dublin
Varsity Water Polo defeated Granada 15-2
JV Water Polo defeated Granada 19-2
October 6
Golf defeated Livermore 195-288
October 7
Varsity Tennis lost to Amador Valley 8-1
JV Tennis lost to Amador Valley 5-2
Varsity Volleyball defeated Granada 3-0
JV Volleyball fell 2-0 to Granada
Frosh Volleyball defeated Dublin 2-0   
Varsity Water Polo lost to Sacred Heart Prep 13-0 in Arroyo Grande Tournament
October 8
Varsity Water Polo fell to Buchanan 8-6
Varsity Water Polo defeated Righetti 17-7
Carondelet placed 6th in the Finals and JV team scoring at the Crystal Springs Invitational (Belmont, CA). Kendall Foxworthy led the Cougars, placing 11th in the girls 5000 meter final with a time of 19:23.60.
Top Runners (Girls 5000 meter Finals):
Kendall Foxworthy: 19:23.60
Mary DeMartini: 19:58.50
Grace Mazoleski: 21:09.9
Top Runners (Varsity Girls 5000 meter):
Kylie Williamson: 14:45.5
Gabbie Acquisto: 24:55.10
Meghan Van Note: 24:56.20
Top Runners (JV Girls 5000 meter):
Mackenzi McLaughlin: 23:14.6
Abigail Cheun: 23:54.3
Alessandra De Vera: 24:31.20
Visit for Complete Results
October 9
Varsity Water Polo defeated Clovis East 15-12 in Arroyo Grande Tournament
Varsity Water Polo defeated Sanger 6-4

Week of September 25, 2021

September 25
Frosh volleyball team won the gold championship at the Sonoma Valley High Tournament. Frosh Setter, Kayla Jung earned Tournament MVP.
September 28
Golf defeated Dublin 206-218
Varsity Tennis defeated Dougherty Valley 7-2
JV Tennis lost to Dougherty Valley 4-1
Varsity Volleyball defeated Amador Valley 3-1
JV Volleyball fell 2-0 to Amador Valley
Frosh Volleyball defeated Amador Valley 2-0
September 30

Golf defeated Granada 187-268
Varsity Tennis defeated California 7-2
JV Tennis defeated California 5-2
Varsity Volleyball fell 2-3 to San Ramon Valley
JV Volleyball defeated San Ramon Valley
Frosh Volleyball defeated San Ramon Valley 2-0

October 2

Kendall Foxworthy led the Cougars at the Crystal Springs Invitational, posting a time of 19:23.6. Full Results.

  • Championship Race Top Runners:
    Kendall Foxworthy: 19:23.6
    Mary DeMartini: 19:58.5
    Grace Mazolewski: 21:09.9
  • JV Top Runners:
    Mackenzie Mclaughlin: 23:14.6
    Abigail Cheun: 23:54.3
    Alessandra De Vera: 24:31.2
  • Varsity Top Runners: 
    Allison Barr: 24:10.7
    Kylie Williamson: 24:45.5
    Gabbie Acquisto: 24:55.1

Week of September 20, 2021

September 20

Varsity Water Polo defeated St. Mary’s of Stockton 11-5
JV Water Polo defeated St. Mary’s of Stockton 13-2

September 21

Varsity Volleyball defeated California High School 3-0
JV Volleyball defeated California High School 2-0
Frosh Volleyball defeated California High School 2-1
Varsity Tennis defeated Foothill 5-4
JV Tennis fell to Foothill 6-1
Golf defeated Monte Vista 195-206

September 22

Golf defeated Amador Valley (Boundary Oak) 195-206

September 23

Varsity Volleyball fell to Monte Vista 3-1
JV Volleyball fell to Monte Vista 2-1
Frosh Volleyball fell to Monte Vista 2-0
Varsity Tennis defeated Livermore 9-0
Varsity Water Polo defeated San Ramon Valley 7-6
JV Water Polo defeated San Ramon Valley 9-8

September 24

Varsity Water Polo defeated Castilleja-Palo Alto 10-9

Week of September 13, 2021

September 14
Varsity Tennis defeated Dublin 5-4
JV Tennis vs. Dublin: RESCHEDULED
Frosh Volleyball defeated Livermore 2-0
JV Volleyball defeated Livermore 2-0
Varsity Volleyball defeated Livermore 3-0
Varsity Water Polo defeated College Park 14-8
JV Water Polo defeated College Park 15-3
September 15
Golf fell to Dougherty Valley 212-215
September 16
Golf defeated California 213-255
Varsity Tennis defeated Granada 6-3
JV Tennis defeated Granada 8-1
Varsity Volleyball defeated Dougherty Valley 3-1
Junior Varsity Volleyball defeated Dougherty Valley 2-1
JV Water Polo defeated Amador Valley 10-3
Varsity Water Polo fell to Amador Valley 8-12
September 18
The Cougars Frosh/Soph team took fourth place in team scoring at the Nike Invitational (Newall Park). Sophomore Kendall Foxworthy took first place in the Frosh/Soph race with a time of 13:11.0.
  • Frosh/Soph Top Runners:
    Kendall Foxworthy: 13:11.0
    Abigail Cheun: 15:18.0
    Mackenzi Mclaughlin: 15:30.2
  • Varsity Top Runners:
    Mary DeMartini: 19:10.4
    Grace Mazolewski: 20:35.1
    Alison Arndt: 22:36.8
Visit 2021 DLS Nike Invitational for full results

Week of September 6, 2021

September 7

Golf defeated Foothill 191-205
Varsity tennis fell to Amador Valley 8-1
Varsity Volleyball defeats Granada 3-1 on the road
JV Volleyball fell to Granada 2-0 on the road
Frosh Volleyball fell to Granada 2-0 on the road

September 9

Golf defeated Livermore 193-273
Varsity Tennis defeated San Ramon Valley 5-4 on the road
JV Tennis fell to San Ramon Valley 5-2
Varsity Volleyball fell to Foothill 3-2 on the road
JV Volleyball fell to Foothill 2-1 on the road
Frosh Volleyball defeated Foothill 2-1 on the road
Varsity Water Polo defeated Monte Vista 16-7 in their SOS game
JV Water Polo defeated Monte Vista 22-1 in their SOS game

September 10

Varsity Water Polo fell 10-4 to Menlo School (Acalanes Tournament)
Varsity Water Polo defeated Justin Siena 12-9 (Acalanes Tournament)

September 11

Varsity Cross Country placed third in the team scoring at the Ed Sias Invitational (Martinez, CA).

  • Top Varsity Runners:
    Mary DeMartini (4): 12:58.8
    Kendall Foxworthy (8): 13:15.3
    Grace Mazolewski (19): 13:53.9

Junior Varsity Cross Country placed fifth in team scoring at the Ed Sias Invitational (Martinez, CA).

  • Top Junior Varsity Runners:
    Abigail Cheun (18): 15:49.9
    Meghan Van Note (24): 16:18.6
    Kylie Williamson (25): 16:20.7 

Frosh/Soph placed seventh in the team scoring at the Ed Sias Invitational (Martinez, CA).

  • Top Frosh/Soph Runners:
    Ava Maria Sana (26): 15:42.0
    Mackenzi McLaughlin (36): 6:15.4
    Aislyn McNamara (46): 6:49.7

Varsity Volleyball defeats Deer Valley (2-0), Sonoma Valley (2-1) and Acalanes (2-0) in the Sonoma Valley Tournament

Varsity Water Polo defeated Rio Americano 12-7 (Acalanes Tournament)

Week of August 30, 2021

August 31

JV Water Polo fell to Heritage 12-8
Varsity Water Polo defeated Heritage 14-6
Frosh Volleyball fell to San Ramon Valley 2-0 on the road
JV Volleyball fell to San Ramon Valley 2-1 on the road
Varsity Volleyball fell to San Ramon Valley 3-1 on the road
Golf defeated San Ramon Valley 204-288

September 1

Golf defeated Dublin 203-223

September 2

Frosh Volleyball fell to Dublin 2-0 on the road
JV Volleyball fell to Dublin 2-0 on the road
Varsity Volleyball fell to Dublin 3-1 on the road
JV Water Polo defeated Northgate 7-6
Varsity Water Polo defeated Northgate 12-4
Varsity Tennis defeated Monte Vista 5-4
Golf defeated Granada 204-254

September 4

Cross Country competed in the DLS/CHS, Cal High, DV meet.

  • Top Junior Varsity/Frosh Runners:
    Chloe Hausmann (4): 14:22.81
    Abigail Cheun (7): 14:35.03
    Alessandra De Vera (13): 15:18.76
  • Top Varsity Runners:
    Mary DeMartini (5): 18.48.06
    Kendall Foxworthy (6): 19:04.09
    Grace McCurdy (10): 19:36.12
Week of August 23, 2021
August 24

Golf defeated Monte Vista 199-206
Varsity Volleyball fell to Monte Vista 3-1
JV Volleyball fell to Monte Vista 0-2
Freshman Volleyball fell to Monte Vista 1-2

August 26

Golf defeated Amador Valley
Varsity Volleyball fell to Amador Valley 1-3
JV Volleyball fell to Amador Valley 0-2
Freshman Volleyball defeated Amador Valley 2-0

Week of August 16, 2021

August 17

Golf defeated Dougherty Valley 206-214

August 19

Golf defeated California 210-241


Coming up

January 7

Frosh Soccer vs. Dougherty Valley: 6pm

January 8

Basketball vs. West County: Frosh at 11am, JV at 12:30pm, Varsity at 2pm

 

More Than High School.

Her School.

Schedule a visit today