top of page

Athletics Recaps

Keep your head in the game and see the latest results from Cougar Athletics!

Recaps

Week of May 9

May 10

Varsity Lacrosse at San Ramon Valley for NCS Semi Final: 7pm
Diving Senior Night Showcase: 5pm
JV Softball at Foothill: 4pm

May 13

Swimming at CIF Championships (Clovis High School) - Link for Complete Results

May 14

Swimming at CIF Championships (Clovis High School) - Link for Complete Results

  • Stephanie Iannaccone was 6th in 200IM16th in 200 free relay
  • 8th in 200 medley relay
  • Stephanie Iannaccone was 5th in 100 yard fly with a time of 54.62

Track at NCS Tri Valley Championships (Freedom High School, Brentwood, CA) - Link for Complete Results

  • Mary DeMartini - 3rd in 800m with a time of 2:18.96
  • 8th in the 4x400m relay with a time of 4:14.53
  • Lauren Bashant-Coon - 5th in pole vault 
  • Brianna Meredith - 7th in triple jump 

Week of May 2

May 2

JV Lacrosse fell 7-14 to Granada
Varsity Lacrosse defeated Granada 24-8

May 3

Varsity Lacrosse defeated Northgate 17-10 in NCS Round I
Varsity Softball fell 11-0 to San Ramon Valley

May 4

Rugby 15s shut out Bishop O’Dowd on Senior Night

May 5

Varsity Lacrosse defeated Oak Ridge 13-10 in the NCS Quarter Finals
Varsity Softball defeated Cal High 8-7
Olivia Cunningham and Addison Kozimor competed at the NCS Diving Championships - Link to Complete Results

May 6

JV Softball fell 12-0 to Cal High
Swimming competed at the NCS Championships - Link to Complete Results

May 7

Badminton competed at EBAL Championships - Link to Complete Results
Swimming competed at the NCS Championships - Link to Complete Results
Track at EBAL Championships. The following Cougars had top performances and qualified for NCS:

  • 4x100 Relay - Nicole Abudyeh, Paige David, Rozlyn Smith-Wick, Carli Castagnetto, Haley Brezac, Brianna Meredith
  • 1600 Meters - Kendall Foxworthy
  • 100 Meters - Paige David
  • 800 Meters - Mary Demartini, Jayla Addison, Kendall Foxworthy
  • 300 Hurdles - Carli Castagnetto
  • 200 Meters - Paige David
  • 4x400 Relay - Mary Demartini, Paige David, Jayla Addison, Kendall Foxworthy, Carli Castagnetto, Haley Brezac
  • Long Jump - Brianna Meredith
  • Triple Jump - Brianna Meredith , Kate Mcdonagh
  • Pole Vault - Lauren Bashant-Coon

Week of April 23

April 25

Varsity Softball fell 9-1 to Amador Valley

April 26

Varsity Lacrosse defeated Livermore 22-1
JV Lacrosse defeated Livermore 16-1
Varsity Softball fell 14-2 to Dougherty Valley

April 27

JV Softball defeated Acalanes 16-6
Diving competed at the EBAL Championships - Link to Complete Results

April 28

Varsity Softball fell 13-0 to Monte Vista

April 29

Varsity Lacrosse defeated Cal High 12-11 (OT)
JV Lacrosse defeated Cal High 
JV Softball tied 5-5 with Monte Vista
Swimming competed at the EBAL Championships - Link to Complete Results

April 30

Track and Field EBAL Track Trials - Link to Complete Results

Week of April 18

April 19

JV Lacrosse fell 7-14 to Granada
Varsity Lacrosse defeated Granada 24-8
Stunt fell to Livermore

April 22

Varsity Lacrosse defeated Foothill 22-6
JV Lacrosse defeated Foothill 16-2
Stunt fell to Granada

April 23

Track competed at the  Nor Cal F/S Invitational (Dublin High School): Link for Complete Results

Week of April 11

April 11

JV Softball defeated San Ramon Valley 5-2

April 12

Varsity Softball falls 9-0 to Foothill
Varsity Lacrosse defeats San Ramon Valley 13-9
JV Lacrosse falls to San Ramon 16-6
Stunt fell to Monte Vista

April 13

Varsity Softball fell 16-1 to Granada
Swimming at San Ramon Valley - Link to Complete Results

April 14

Varsity Softball drops a 10-0 decision to Livermore

April 15-16

Varsity Swimming came in fourth at Mt. Sac Invitational - Link to Complete Results

Week of April 4

April 4

JV Softball defeated Livermore 5-2

April 5

Diving: Olivia Cunningham met NCS qualification requirements! Addison Kozimor also had a strong showing and is now in consideration for NCS.
Varsity Lacrosse defeated Bishop O’Dowd 17-15

April 6

Varsity Softball fell 12-2 to Dublin
Swimming versus St. Frances - Link for Complete Results
Rugby was edged 24-26 by Bishop O’Dowd (friendly)

April 7

Varsity Softball fell 8-0 to Freedom High School at the Livermore Stampede
Varsity Softball fell 8-1 to Castro Valley High School at the Livermore Stampede

April 8

Track at Arcadia Invitational: Carondelet took 5th in the 4x800 relay @ 9:52.23 for #3 all-time in school history. Mary Demartini, Jayla Addison, Kendall Foxworthy and Mackenzi McLaughlin
Link to Complete Results
Varsity Softball fell 10-0 to Saint Francis at the Livermore Stampede 

April 9

Track and Field at Arcadia Invitational: Link to Complete Results
Varsity Softball fell 16-4 to Liberty at the Livermore Stampede
Varsity Softball fell 8-6 to Dublin at the Livermore Stampede
Rugby fell 12-44 to Pleasanton

Week of March 28

March 29

Varsity Softball fell 7-1 to Monte Vista
Varsity Lacrosse fell 18-13 to Amador Valley
JV Lacrosse defeated Amador Valley 17-1

March 30

Swimming hosted Dougherty Valley (DLS Pool) - Link for complete results
Varsity Softball fell 7-0 to Pinole Valley
JV Softball won 18-0 to Pinole Valley

March 31

Varsity Softball fell 3-0 to San Ramon Valley

April 1-2

Swimming competed in the Oak Ridge Invitational. Both Varsity and JV took first place - Link for complete results
Varsity Lacrosse defeated Dougherty Valley 17-5
Stunt fell 20-5 to Amador Valley
JV Softball fell 8-5 to Vintage High School at the Antioch Invitational
JV Softball defeated Pittsburg High School 12-5 at the Antioch Invitational
JV Softball fell to Cal High 11-5 at the Antioch Invitational
JV Softball defeated Antioch High School 16-4 at the Antioch Invitational
Rugby dropped a 17-26 decision to the Harlequins (Sacramento)

Week of March 21

March 22

Varsity Lacrosse defeated Cal High 19-14
JV Lacrosse defeated Cal High 16-3
Varsity softball fell 5-1 to Cal High 
Swimming competed against Monte Vista - Link for complete results
Stunt fell to Dougherty Valley 11-6

March 24

Varsity softball fell 4-1 to Dougherty High School

March 25

Varsity Lacrosse at Monte Vista: 7pm
JV Lacrosse at Monte Vista: 5:30pm
Stunt fell 19-3 to San Ramon Valley

Week of March 14

March 14

Varsity softball fell 5-1 to Cal High

March 15

Varsity softball fell 0-2 to Antioch High School
JV softball defeated Antioch 23-0

March 16

Varsity lacrosse fell 16-7 to Redwood High School
JV lacrosse fell 17-11 to Redwood High School
JV softball fell 17-0 to Cal High

March 17

JV softball defeated Acalanes 25-4
Rugby fell 7-31 to the Amazons (Sacramento)

March 18-19

Stunt dropped their match against Dublin High School
Varsity Lacrosse defeated Dublin 21-5
JV Lacrosse defeated Dublin 17-1
Swimming competed at the DLS Invitational - Link for complete results
Track competed at the California Relays (Long Beach Wilson) - Link for Complete Results

 

Week of March 7

March 8

Basketball fell to Archbishop Mitty 63-72 in the Regional Final of the CIF Girls Basketball Championships
Varsity lacrosse fell 14-9 to Sacred Heart Prep
JV lacrosse defeated Sacred Heart Prep 7-4
Varsity softball defeated Concord 6-5
JV softball defeated Concord 15-5

March 10

Varsity softball fell 4-3 to Clayton Valley Charter
JV softball fell 14-4 to Clayton Valley Charter

March 11

Varsity lacrosse defeated Marin Catholic 12-11
Swimming competed against California High School

March 12

Rugby defeated Bishop O’Dowd 36-30

Link for complete results

Week of February 28

March 1

Soccer fell 0-1 to Saint Francis in the first round of the CIF NorCal Girls Soccer Championships
Varsity lacrosse defeated San Marin 19-13 
JV lacrosse defeated San Marin 11-3

March 2

Varsity lacrosse defeated Acalanes 18-2
JV lacrosse defeated Acalanes 10-3

March 4

Varsity lacrosse fell 19-9 to Oak Ridge
JV lacrosse fell 17-2 to Oak Ridge

March 5

Varsity Basketball defeated Oakridge 63-42 in Regional Semi Final of the CIF Girls Basketball Championships
Varsity softball fell 13-0 to Vacaville
JV softball fell 18-0 to Vacaville
Rugby fell 12-30 to Lamorinda 

 

Week of February 21

February 22

Varsity lacrosse defeated Miramonte 17-12
JV lacrosse defeated Miramonte 14-0

February 23

Basketball defeated Bishop O’Dowd in Round 1 of the NCS Open Division Girls Championships
Soccer defeated San Ramon Valley 2-1 in the Regional Semi Finals of the NCS Division I Girls Championships

February 25

Basketball defeated San Ramon Valley 69-49 in the NCS Open Division Girls Championship
Varsity lacrosse fell 17-12 to Davis Senior High School
JV lacrosse defeated Davis Senior High School 13-5

February 26

Soccer defeated California High 3-0 in the NCS Division Girls Championship game
Track hosted the Super 7s meet at Ygnacio Valley High School
Rugby defeated Milpitas 28-7

Link for complete results

 


Coming up

Week of May 16

May 20-21

NCS Track Meet of Champions (Dublin HS) - Link for Complete Schedule of Events

More Than High School.

Her School.

Schedule a visit today